Close X Cookies are necessary for the proper functioning of 24hGold.com. By continuing your navigation on our website, you are accepting the use of cookies.
To learn more about cookies ...
EnglishFrench
Chart usGOLD
Chart usSILVER
PRECIOUS METAL (US $)
GOLD1292.52-0.58-0.04%
SILVER17.81-0.01-0.06%
PLATINUM1074.501.800.17%
PALLADIUM619.680.430.07%
COPPER2.220.00-0.14%
NAT. GAS2.030.041.88%
WORLD MARKETS
DOWJONES 17774-0.22%
NASDAQ 4775-0.63%
NIKKEI 16666-3.89%
ASX 53150.54%
CAC 40 4429-2.99%
DAX 10039-2.89%
HUI 2336.28%
XAU 936.02%
CURRENCIES (US $)
AUS $ 1.31530.00%
CAN $ 1.25500.00%
Euro 0.87350.00%
GBP (£) 0.68460.00%
Sw Fr 0.95860.00%
YEN 106.28200.00%
 
1   2   3
   
Editorials and analysis

The Hong Kong Housing Bubble Implodes...

Wolf Richter - Wolf Streeton 04/30/2016 - 02:38 GMT
Everything suddenly goes the wrong way. As in so many housing bubbles, soaring apartment prices feed epic high-rise construction booms with the promise of big profits backed by easy money. Years can pass between initial plan and completion, and now the...Editorials

A Few Facts About Gold That Nay-Sayers Conveniently Ignore...

Phoenix Capital - Gains Pains & Capitalon 04/30/2016 - 02:00 GMT
We  continue to see articles by so called “experts” trashing Gold and Silver as investments. Gold is everything from a “Pet Rock” to a “Dumb Investment” or “Barbarous Relic.” Do these people even bother doing research? Or are they just stock shills? Fi...Today's Editorial

Silver Miners Strong in Grim Q4...

Adam Hamilton - Zealllcon 04/29/2016 - 17:12 GMT
The silver miners showed impressive fundamental strength during 2015’s grim fourth quarter.  That was the worst silver suffered in many years, a perfect-storm trough with major secular lows fueling extreme bearish sentiment.  Traders fe...Today article

Gold versus Gold Miners...

Nick Barisheff - Bullion Management Serviceson 04/28/2016 - 13:00 GMT
For thousands of years, gold has been used as money, a store of wealth, fought over and sought after. Over the last 45 years, Western populations have had a mixed impression of gold. A minority of the population understands that gold is a monetar...Today's Editorial

Taking the petro out of the dollar...

Alasdair Macleod - Finance and Eco.on 04/28/2016 - 12:02 GMT
Saudi Arabia has been in the news recently for several interconnected reasons. Underlying it all is a spendthrift country that is rapidly becoming insolvent.While the House of Saud remains strongly resistant to change, a mixture of reality and power-pl...Today article

Gold More Productive Than Cash?!...

Axel Merk - Merk Fundon 04/27/2016 - 11:39 GMT
Is gold, often scoffed at as being an unproductive asset, more productive than cash? If so, what does it mean for asset allocation? There are investors that stay away from investing in gold because it is an 'unproductive' asset: the argument points out...Today article
World Directories
World coin Directory
A-B | C | D-G | H-L | M-N | O-Q | R-S | T-Z
World mining Directory
A-B | C | D-G | H-L | M-N | O-Q | R-S | T-Z
Other Directories
A-B | C | D-G | H-L | M-N | O-Q | R-S | T-Z
Link your site to 24hGold
Sponsored financial content
GOLD Trend Power : 21
Trendpower 
SILVER Trend Power : 15
Trendpower 
Articles
Latest Comments
Gold Market Update - COT Horror ...
28 Aprgzmann-1
Your predictions have been a HORROR SHOW. I was setting to invest thousands in this new bull market until i read your last 3 or 4 articles post...
The Awful Lull
26 Apraccording
the times they are a changin
The Awful Lull
25 Aprsam_site
If Trump fails to articulate problems and solutions as you suggest it's only because his path of discourse is seeded with landmines because of...
Yes, The Precious Metal Bull Mar...
22 AprS W.
Silver has now closed above $16.40 ( my reference point) on a weekly basis and I think that NOW is the time to buy, if you fancy the stuff.... ...
Harry Dent Says Stocks Set to Fa...
22 AprS W.1
I don't care what Harry Dent thinks. I did not bother to read past the first few lines. But I know that whatever happens in the future, tho...
They're Trying to Bring Everyone...
20 Aprsam_site
You say they want to "create a system that impoverishes people to get the wealth into the hands of the 0.0001%". That would better explain wh...
The Elephant Cometh
19 Apraccording
good one james. but you seem nervous that people prefer to live in the suburbs. where do you live? where do you think the subnites should live?
The Elephant Cometh
19 Aprsam_site1
Good article Jim, Glad to see you've gotten away from shilling for your Globalists bosses against Trump. You mention health insurance comp...
Most commented articlesFavoritesMore...
World PM Newsflow
ALL
GOLD
SILVER
PGM & DIAMONDS
OIL & GAS
OTHER METALS
From our Archives

The fight over Gold has only two possible outcomes

Food for thought
Thus, the fight over gold and silver as media of exchange is about more than mere money, let alone making money.
Gold University

Gold and Silver Dealer Hedging

Perth Mint Blog - The Perth Mint
RESEARCH AND ANALYSIS The largest precious metals dealers buy and sell millions of ounces of bullion each month, which means dealer...
Gold University

Tale of The Fourth Lie

Antal E. Fekete - Gold University
... Before 2000, the gold markets of the world were in retreat because of the fear that central banks would unload the 34,000 tonnes...
Gold University

The power of gold and rebalancing in a portfolio

Bron Suchecki - Perth Mint
The Permanent Portfolio is an investment strategy developed by Harry Browne in the 1970s that advocates splitting your money equally...
Gold University

What's a Company's Gold Worth?

Investing in Mining Stocks - Casey Research
At any given time, there's a single international spot price for an ounce of refined gold. Gold is priced in U.S. dollars. But
Gold University

Inflation Inferno I

George F. Smith - Barbarous Relic
Throughout history, governments have fought against the use of sound money. In 1912, Ludwig vonMises identified the reason for this...
Fundamental
Mining Company News
Harvest Natural(Ngas-Oil)HNR
Receives Continued Notice Listing From NYSE
US$ 0.57+0.00%Trend Power :
Matsa(Au-Ngas-Oil)MAT.AX
Matsa Resources Quarterly Report March 2016
AU$ 0.16+0.00%Trend Power :
New Gold(Cu-Le-Zn)NGD
New Gold Announces Results of Vote for Election of Board of Directors
US$ 4.70+4.91%Trend Power :
Titanium Corp(Oil-Ti)TIC.V
Reports Fiscal Year 2016 Second Quarter Results
CA$ 0.34-1.45%Trend Power :
Terramin(Ag-Au-Cu)TZN.AX
1st Quarter Report
AU$ 0.14+0.00%Trend Power :
Teck(Ag-Au-Co)TCK
Reports Voting Results From Annual General Meeting
US$ 12.25+9.77%Trend Power :
Norwest EnergyNWE.AX
Quarterly Activities Cashflow Reports
AU$ 0.00-33.33%Trend Power :
Troy Res.(Ag-Au-Cu)TRY.AX
Quarterly Activities Report - March 2016
AU$ 0.64+8.55%Trend Power :
Southern Copper(Cu-Zn-Mo)PCU
Reports 1Q16 results
US$ 29.67-0.60%Trend Power :
Lundin Mining(Ag-Au-Cu)LUN.TO
FIRST QUARTER RESULTS
CA$ 4.93+4.01%Trend Power :
Royal Gold(Ag-Au-Cu)RGLD
Royal Gold Announces 21% Increase in Attributable Reserves
US$ 62.62+3.99%Trend Power :
Detour Gold(Au)DGC.TO
Detour Gold Reports First Quarter 2016 Results
CA$ 26.91+7.81%Trend Power :
Royal Gold(Ag-Au-Cu)RGLD
Royal Gold Reports a 26% Revenue Increase in Its Third Fiscal Quarter
US$ 62.62+3.99%Trend Power :
Detour Gold(Au)DGC.TO
Detour Gold Re-purchases $75 million of Convertible Notes
CA$ 26.91+7.81%Trend Power :
Treasury MetalsTML.TO
Announces Private Placement Financing
CA$ 0.50+1.01%Trend Power :
New Gold(Cu-Le-Zn)NGD
New Gold delivers 2016 first quarter production at significantly lower costs
US$ 4.70+4.91%Trend Power :
Barrick Gold(Cu-Le-Ni)ABX.TO
Remarks by Executive Chairman John L. Thornton at Annual Meeting
CA$ 24.29+10.26%Trend Power :
NyrstarNYR.BE
Results of the Annual and Extraordinary General Shareholders' Meetings held on 27 April 2016
€UR 0.49+0.00%Trend Power :
Pan American Silver(Ag-Au-Cu)PAAS
Kootenay Investor Pan American Silver to Buy 6.79M Shares
US$ 15.67+4.75%Trend Power :
NyrstarNYR.BE
First Quarter 2016 Interim Management Statement
€UR 0.49+0.00%Trend Power :
Contenu Financier Sponsorisé
World Gold and Mining Times
Sydney01:07
Tokyo00:07
Shanghai23:07
Singapore23:07
Dubaï19:07
Johannesburg17:07
Paris17:07
London16:07
New York11:07
Toronto11:07
Vancouver08:07